Talking TYA network Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Statement

Important Note: The Talking TYA website (www.talkingtya.com) uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website (more detail below). Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the 'Help' menu on your browser. If you turn off cookies or change your settings, many features of this website will not function properly.

 

Privacy and Cookies Statement

This is a statement of the practices of The Talking TYA website in connection with the capture of personal data on this website (that is all web pages within the domain (www.talkingtya.com) and the steps taken to respect your privacy. Talking TYA is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the Talking TYA website. It is policy to identify clearly links to external websites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the adequacy of the practices of linked sites.

General Statement

Talking TYA fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information. Talking TYA will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission, except as may be required or permitted by law. Any personal information which you volunteer to Talking TYA will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988, The Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Talking TYA only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. This is normally stated on the webpage where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory. However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact our Data Protection Officer before submitting the information.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by Talking TYA and also at other points along the route in the internet (e.g. HEAnet). This technical information is used to ensure the smooth running of the computer network and for statistical or administrative purposes.

No information is collected for the purpose of identifying individual visitors to the website except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • IP address of the visitors' network

  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie , .com , .org)

  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

  • Traffic of visitors around this web site (for example, pages accessed)

  • The type of web browser used by the visitor

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can 'remember' you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website. When you visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the 'Help' menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features of this web site may not work correctly.

Talking TYA will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Talking TYA, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Your Rights

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held about you. Any such requests should be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address set out below. For further details on your data privacy rights, please refer to www.dataprotection.ie.

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. Talking TYA reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

Queries and Concerns

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

talkingtya@gmail.com